Faculty

Duke University

Patrick Charbonneau - Specializes in polymer, protein and particle soft matter, phase transitions, and dimensionality.

Ashutosh Chilkoti - Specializes in genetically encoded synthesis, in situ DNA polymers, and light scattering.

Gabriel Lopez - Specializes in bionanomaterials, silica nanocontainers, microporous and functional films.

Joshua Socolar - Specializes in quasiperiodic lattices critical dynamics in self-organizing systems.

Benjamin Wiley - Specializes in rod-like particles, open structures, nanoparticle films and nanomaterials.

Benjamin Yellen - Specializes in programmable magnetic field assembly, and ferrofluids particle manipulation.

Stefan Zauscher - Specializes in polymer brushes, in situ DNA polumerization, AFM, SPR and QCM.

Xuanhe Zhao - Specializes in deformation of soft materials and active materials.

North Carolina State University

Michael Dickey - Specializes in thin-films, interfaces, soft materials, and micro- and nanofabrication.

Carol Hall - Specializes in molecular dynamics simulations--particle and molecule assembly and phases.

Jan Genzer - Specializes in controlled polymerization, ellipsometry, NEXAFS, and Kerr effect.

Joseph Tracy - Specializes in magnetic/anisotropic nanoparticle synthesis and assembly.

Orlin Velev - Specializes in directed and programmed e-field assembly, Janus and patchy particles.

Yara Yingling - Specializes in MD simulations of DNA & syntactomers, structure-function of biomolecules.

University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill

Michael Rubinstein - Specializes in scaling theory of polymer self-assembly and computer simulation.

Richard Superfine - Specializes in magnetic field micromanipulation, multiscale mechanics, and materials characterization.

North Carolina Central University

John Bang -

Darlene Taylor - Specializes in programmed thin film casting and polymer synthesis.

Liju Yang - Specializes in biosensors, biochips, and nanomaterials interfacing with biological cells.